Skip Navigation

Green Dragon Athletics

Lewisburg High School

.

Green Dragon Athletics

Lewisburg High School

Green Dragon Athletics

Lewisburg High School

Featured Athletes

5 months ago

Class of 2018

The following members of the Lewisburg Area High School Class of 2018 have committed to playing a sport in college. 

Front Row:  Delaney Wagner, PSU Mount Alto/Softball; Cassie West, Susquehanna/Field Hockey;  Bethany Rippon, McDaniel/Basketball; Megan O’Hara, Susquehanna/ Basketball; Lauren Yost, Delaware Valley/Track & Field; Katie Koch, Susquehanna/Softball & Field Hockey; AJ Swanson, Messiah/Tennis; Rachel Wakeman, Chatham/XC & Track. 

Middle Row: Carter Casimir R.I.T. / Tennis; Lance Klinefelter, Grove City/Football; Aaron Hoover, Slippery Rock/Baseball; Sarah Beiler, Millersville/Soccer; Tori Omlor, Nazareth/Golf; Tatum Omlor, Ursinus/Soccer; Sarah Reif, Case Western Reserve/Track & Field;  

Back Row: Nate Liscum, Clarkson/Basketball & Soccer; Nate Gose, Grove City/Football & Track & Field; Sam Miller, Washington and Jefferson/Soccer; Jaylon Dodson, Kings/Football; Andrew Shedleski, Lehigh/Wrestling; Felix Hernandez, Geneva/Track & Field; Drew King, Randolph Macon/Tennis; Derek Guissanie, Messiah/XC & Track. 

5 months ago

Senior Athletic Award winners

Senior Athletic Award winners
Male Athlete of the Year - Nathaniel Liscum
Female Athlete of the Year - Katherine Koch
Helen Keiser Award - Sarah Reif
William Lane Award - Thomas Bhangdia
District 4 Male Athlete - Andrew Shedleski
District 4 Female Athlete - Nicole Cho

Dist 4 Sportsmanship - Aaron Hoover and Andrea Murphy

Tri-Athletes - Sarah Castellan, Derek Guissanie, Nathaniel Liscum, Scarlett Schroeder, Steven Stiner, Cassie West

 

 

10 months ago

Class of 2017

 

Front Row - l–R:

Olivia Martin – Tufts University/track; Emma Bailey – Butler University/track; Gabby Humphrey – Ithaca College/swimming; Julie McGlensey – Rochester Institute of Technology/track; Laura Edwards – Bloomsburg University/track; Brianna Joseph – Lock Haven University/track

 

Second Row:

Dee Gose – Case Western Reserve University/football; Trey Delbaugh – Indiana University of Pennsylvania/football; Sam Rosevear – Macalester College/baseball; Tim Sprunt – Case Western Reserve University/tennis; Ryan Ehmann – Elizabethtown College/soccer; Erik Temple – Binghamton University/diving; Aaron Veloz – Lycoming College/football

 

Third Row:

Wilson Fisher – Case Western Reserve University/soccer; Will Brock – Dickenson College/soccer; Grace Woolway – Juanita College/field hockey; Lauren Chamberlin – Syracuse University/cheerleading; Courtney Betsock – Lebanon Valley College/swimming; Hope Woolway – Susquehanna University/field hockey

 

Missing from the picture: Adam Cole – Messiah College/soccer; River Hendricks - Mercyhust/lacrosse; Collin Hummel – Bloomsburg University/swimming; Zach Kratzer – Elizabethtown College/soccer; Jack Spaulding – Lycoming College/lacrosse; Brett Walker – Susquehanna University/swimming

Lehigh Commit

Cassie Sumfest 2017

1 year ago

University of North Carloinia - Field Hockey

University of Pennsylvania - Soccer

Noah Inch

1 year ago

Shippensburg University - Baseball

Sam Allen

1 year ago

Hobbart College - Basketball

Alexis Neuer

1 year ago

Delaware State - Bowling

1 year ago

Class of 2016 Commitments

Dentin Kline - Delaware Valley - Field Hockey

Tess Omler - Susquehanna - Field Hockey

Amanda Kelly - Eastern - Soccer

Lindsay Ayers - Colby - Soccer

Akilah McFadden - Lycoming - basketball

Alex Spiro - Allegheny - Cross Country

Drew Wolfe - Messiah - swimming

Andre Permyashkin - Delaware Valley - soccer

Braden Toll - Auroa - Lacrosse

Tyler Gerlinski - Bloomsburg - Track

Logan Cho - Brown - soccer

Tyler Spinello - Elizabethtown - tennis

 

 

Jordan Gessner

1 year ago

Bucknell University - Wrestling

District 4 Athlete of the Year 2014/2015

Jenna Farmer

3 years ago

Lewisburg Female Athlete of the Year 2015

Logan Aikey

3 years ago

Lewisburg Male Athlete of the Year Award 2015

Blake Baylor - 15'

4 years ago

University of Texas

Blake Baylor, University of Texas – track and field and cross country. She will major in Studio Art.
pictured with parents Chris and Aimee Baylor,
Mark Temple – athletic director, Jonathan Clark – Girls track and field coach, David Himes – Principal.

Jenna Farmer - 15'

4 years ago

Bucknell University

Jenna Farmer, Bucknell University - track and field and cross country. She will major in Biology/pre-med.
Pictured with parents Jim and Cindy Farmer,
Mark Temple – athletic director, Jonathan Clark – Girls track and field coach, Mark Sundberg – Cross Country coach, David Himes – Principal.

Emily Aukerman

3 years ago

Helen Keiser Award 2015

Claire Lesher - 15'

4 years ago

Bucknell University

Claire Lesher, Bucknell University – Field Hockey.
Pictured with parents Cliff and Nina Lesher
Mark Temple – athletic director, Emily O’Connor Field Hockey coach, David Himes – Principal.

Kennedy Snyder

3 years ago

William H. Lane Sports Award 2015

Jack Temple

3 years ago

Dr. Joseph Roy Scholar Athlete 2015

Maggie Harrison - 15'

4 years ago

University of Massachusetts Amherst

Maggie Harrison, University of Massachusetts Amherst -Field Hockey. She will major in Journalism and Film Studies.
Pictured with parents Dr. Harold and Brenda Harrison,
Mark Temple – athletic director, Emily O’Connor Field Hockey coach, David Himes – Principal.

Tri Athlete Award 2014/2015

Haley Stanko - 15'

4 years ago

University of Delaware

Haley Stanko, University of Delaware – Field Hockey
Pictured with parents Stephen and Theresa Stanko
Mark Temple – athletic director, Emily O’Connor Field Hockey coach, David Himes – Principal.

District 4 Sportsmanship Awards

4 years ago

Dragon Athletes to play in college

The following students have committed to playing a sport at the college they have chosen to attend next year. We wish them the best in their future competitions and endeavors.

Left to right
Front row: Eliza Newlin – Widner University, field hockey; Katie Edwards – Marywood University, XC & track; Kaitlyn Donnelly – Pitt Bradford, soccer; Hannah Gotoff – Union College, lacrosse; Abby Baker – Slippery Rock University, lacrosse
2nd Row: Leah Swartz – Duquesne University, track and field; Nick Scullin – Lebanon Valley College, track and field; Chris Tiffin – Loyola University Marywood, rowing; Ben Frankel – Gettysburg College, football;
3rd Row: Jesse Flannery – John Hopkins University, basketball; Drew Strosser – Guilford College – lacrosse; Will Sigl – Kenyon College, basketball; Luke Smith – Gettysburg College, football; Nick Costagliola – Lebanon Valley College, football

 

Jacob Girton - 14'

4 years ago

Seminole State College

Jacob will play baseball at Seminole State in Florida. He is the son of Mary and Greg Girton.
 

Madison Scarr -14'

4 years ago

Shippensburg University - Field Hoceky

Lewisburg senior Madison Scarr, daughter of David and Barbara Scarr, has signed her letter of intent to attend Shippensburg University and be a member of their field hockey team. Pictured with Madison and her parents are Athletic Director Mark Temple, Head Coach Emily O'Connor and Principal David Himes.

Joseph Gardner - 14'

5 years ago

Flagler College, St. Augustine Florida - Baseball

Emily Maxwell - 13'

5 years ago

Denison University - Swimming

Peter Ayers - 13'

5 years ago

College of the Holy Cross - Soccer

Claire Paulsen - 13'

5 years ago

Dickinson College - Field Hockey

Jamie Ptacek - 13'

5 years ago

Bowdoin College - Ice Hockey

Kyle Santorine - 13'

5 years ago

Dickinson College - Football

Brandon Smith - 13'

5 years ago

Penn State University - Football

Maria Kelleher

5 years ago

Mansfield University - Women's Basketball

1 year ago

Cassie Sumfest, daughter of Joel and Virginia Sumfest will continue her field hockey career at University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill. Cassie was a four-time first team All-State player during her career at Lewisburg.

https://lbgathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement